Tuesday 26 June, Inter-Club 10 mile with Norwood Paragon CC at Holmwood G10/42.

It was another warm evening with a low sun and a light easterly cross wind, so no help either way.
Seven Epsom riders were slower than their best times this season, done six weeks earlier in an event on this course.

Paul Haywood had yet another win with Adrian Blacker in second place just over a minute slower.
Andrew Giller was the only Epsom rider to do a personal best time and won the handicap award by over a minute from Chris Newsome.

Epsom were well clear of Norwood Paragon on Inter-Club points mainly because Norwood only had four starters.

Thanks very much.

Brian

26 June 2018      7:45 PM Epsom CC Interclub 10 Course: G10/42
Number Name Time Pos Hcp Hcp Time Hcp pos
25 Paul Haywood 22:02 1 0:20 21:42 8
10 Adrian Blacker 23:04 2 NP
28 Jim Ford 23:19 PTT
27 Simon Smythe 23:36 3 NP
5 Phil Mackie 23:44 4 2:30 21:14 4=
18 Isaac Griffiths 24:23 5 3:10 21:13 3
11 Daniel Arthur 24:29 6 2:40 21:49 10
21 Duncan Murdoch 24:38 7 NP
16 Paul Thompson 25:16 8 1:10 24:06 15
7 Peter Noble 25:25 9 3:50 21:35 7
20 Andrew Giller 25:49 10 5:50 19:59 1
22 Ric Turner 25:53 PTT
13 Peter Owen 26:12 11 NP
8 Morten Damgaard 26:26 PTT
29 Michael Page 27:25 12 3:50 23:35 13
17 Ivan Newsome 27:29 13 6:00 21:29 6
1 John Tindall 27:37 14 5:50 21:47 9
15 Andrew Rigby 28:04 15 6:50 21:14 4=
4 Brian Jones 28:07 PTT
24 Brian Hill 29:21 16 6:30 22:51 12
2 Chris Newsome 29:30 17 8:20 21:10 2
9 Graeme Aston 29:54 18 7:30 22:24 11
14 Lionel Barden 30:37 19 6:50 23:47 14
3 Dave Bowden DNS PTT
6 David Scrivener DNS 3:30
12 Phil Gall DNS 3:50
19 Sam Greenwood DNS NP
23 Marcus Brueton DNS NP
26 Nick McCormick DNS 2:40
Epsom Cycling Club
Name Position Points
1 Paul Haywood 1 12
2 Phil Mackie 4 9
3 Isaac Griffiths 5 8
4 Daniel Arthur 6 7
5 Paul Thompson 8 5
6 Peter Noble 9 4
TOTAL 45
Norwood Paragon
Name Position Points
1 Adrian Blacker 2 11
2 Simon Smythe 3 10
3 Duncan Murdoch 7 6
4 Peter Owen 11 3
TOTAL 30

 

Posted in Results | Comments Off on Tuesday 26 June, Inter-Club 10 mile with Norwood Paragon CC at Holmwood G10/42.

Tuesday 19 June, Club 6.7 miles at Hungry Hill – 1 lap GS/292A.

A warm evening with a hazy sun and a light westerly wind against riders on the climb up to the A246.

The winner was by Paul Haywood just over half a minute faster than Paul Thompson the runner up.

Mark Shepherd took the 1989 Memorial Trophy for the fastest handicap time plus the Anne Butler glass tankard.
Andrew Giller was 15 seconds slower in second place.

19 June 2018      7:45 PM Epsom CC Club 6.7 Course: GS/292B
Start order Name Start Finish Time Pos Hcp Hcp Time Hcp pos
1 Malcolm Bell 0:00 25:06 25:06 17 7:00 18:06 17
2 Chris Newsome 1:00 22:46 21:46 16 5:50 15:56 5
3 Phil Gall 2:00 20:42 18:42 8 2:40 16:02 7
4 Brian Hill 3:00 24:38 21:38 15 4:35 17:03 15
5 Nick McCormick 4:00 22:10 18:10 5 1:50 16:20 14
6 David Scrivener 5:00 23:12 18:12 6 2:25 15:47 4
7 Ric Turner 6:00 25:38 19:38 PTT
8 Dave Bowden 7:00 27:40 20:40 PTT
9 Nick Hoy 8:00 29:04 21:04 13 4:55 16:09 9
10 9:00 0:00
11 John Tindall 10:00 31:17 21:17 14 4:05 17:12 16
12 Mark Shepherd 11:00 30:34 19:34 10 4:35 14:59 1
13 Paul Haywood 12:00 28:29 16:29 1 0:15 16:14 11
14 Isaac Griffiths 13:00 30:49 17:49 3 2:15 15:34 3
15 14:00 0:00
16 Ivan Newsome 15:00 35:16 20:16 12 4:10 16:06 8
17 16:00 0:00
18 Michael Page 17:00 35:40 18:40 7 2:40 16:00 6
19 Andrew Giller 18:00 37:19 19:19 9 4:05 15:14 2
20 Paul Thompson 19:00 36:07 17:07 2 0:50 16:17 13
21 Ali Mugford 20:00 39:46 19:46 11 3:30 16:16 12

 

Posted in Results | Comments Off on Tuesday 19 June, Club 6.7 miles at Hungry Hill – 1 lap GS/292A.

Tuesday 10 July, Club 10 mile at Holmwood G10/42.

Yet another warm evening with a low sun and a light north easterly wind, so a slower ride back from the turn.

It was good to see Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor at our event, doing a very fast time for the course.

Paul Haywood had his eleventh win of the season with Paul Thompson in second place just over a minute slower.
Andrew Giller did another personal best time by 17 seconds to take the handicap award from Ali Mugford.
The only other rider to do a personal best was Andrew Rigby who improved 9 seconds.

Thanks very much.

Brian

10 July 2018      7:45 PM Epsom CC Club 10 Course: G10/42
Start order Name Start Finish Time Pos Hcp Hcp Time Hcp pos
1 Ali Mugford 1:00 26:41 25:41 7 5:00 20:41 2
2 Roy Instrall 2:00 30:06 28:06 PTT
3 John Tindall 3:00 30:36 27:36 10 5:50 21:46 8
4 Stephen Emmerson 4:00 29:10 25:10 5 2:30 22:40 11
5 Daniel Arthur 5:00 29:41 24:41 4 2:40 22:01 9
6 Isaac Griffiths 6:00 30:19 24:19 3 3:10 21:09 4
7 Stephen Moore 7:00 32:24 25:24 PTT
8 Andrew Rigby 8:00 35:34 27:34 9 6:50 20:44 3
9 Lionel Barden 9:00 38:54 29:54 12 6:50 23:04 12
10 Brian Jones 10:00 37:19 27:19 PTT
11 Ric Turner 11:00 36:41 25:41 PTT
12 Peter Noble 12:00 DNS DNS 3:50
13 Andrew Giller 13:00 38:32 25:32 6 5:10 20:22 1
14 Paul Thompson 14:00 36:47 22:47 2 1:10 21:37 6
15 David Scrivener 15:00 DNS DNS 3:30
16 Chris Rosam 16:00 42:08 26:08 8 4:30 21:38 7
17 Brian Hill 17:00 45:56 28:56 11 6:30 22:26 10
18 Edmund Bradbury 18:00 37:39 19:39 PTT
19 Paul Haywood 19:00 40:46 21:46 1 0:20 21:26 5
20 Wilf Sinclair 20:00 42:41 22:41 PTT

 

Posted in Results | Comments Off on Tuesday 10 July, Club 10 mile at Holmwood G10/42.

Tuesday 3 July, Club 7.3 miles on the Newdigate circuit, GS/187.

A warm evening with a hazy sun and a light easterly wind, with all riders apart from Daniel Arthur slower than the May event.

Fastest was Paul Haywood just over half a minute quicker than Paul Deen the runner up.

Andrew Giller was best on handicap time with Mark Shepherd in second spot.

3 July 2018      7:45 PM Epsom CC Club 7.3 Course: GS/187
Start order Name Start Finish Time Pos Hcp Hcp Time Hcp pos
1 Mark Shepherd 1:00 21:42 20:42 8 4:35 16:07 2
2 Paul Deen 2:00 19:30 17:30 2 1:15 16:15 4
3 Michael Page 3:00 22:31 19:31 7 2:40 16:51 6
4 Isaac Griffiths 4:00 22:26 18:26 3 2:15 16:11 3
5 Andrew Giller 5:00 24:19 19:19 6 3:35 15:44 1
6 Paul Haywood 6:00 22:58 16:58 1 0:15 16:43 5
7 Stephen Emmerson 7:00 25:45 18:45 4 1:45 17:00 7
8 Ric Turner 8:00 28:20 20:20 PTT
9 Daniel Arthur 9:00 28:11 19:11 5 1:50 17:21 8
10 Roy Instrall 10:00 31:46 21:46 PTT

 

Posted in News | Comments Off on Tuesday 3 July, Club 7.3 miles on the Newdigate circuit, GS/187.

Tuesday 17 July, Club 6.7 miles at Hungry Hill – 1 lap GS/292A.

A warm evening with a hazy sun and a light westerly wind against riders on the climb up to the A246.
After three Tuesdays with north easterly winds, the direction changed similar to the Memorial event on this course four weeks ago.

The winner was by Paul Haywood just over a minute faster than Phil Mackie the runner up.

Mark Shepherd took the award for the fastest handicap time, with Andrew Giller in second place, this being the same result as the Memorial event.

Thanks very much.

Brian

17 July 2018      7:30 PM Epsom CC Club 6.7 Course: GS292A
Start order Name Start Finish Time Pos Hcp Hcp Time Hcp pos
1 Mark Shepherd 1:00 20:05 19:05 7 4:35 14:30 1
2 Andrew Giller 2:00 20:32 18:32 6 3:30 15:02 2
3 John Tindall 3:00 DNS DNS 4:05
4 Paul Haywood 4:00 20:06 16:06 1 0:15 15:51 4=
5 Ric Turner 5:00 25:00 20:00 PTT
6 Brian Hill 6:00 27:28 21:28 8 4:35 16:53 8
7 Phil Mackie 7:00 24:08 17:08 2 1:45 15:23 3
8 Isaac Griffiths 8:00 DNS DNS 2:15
9 Paul Thompson 9:00 26:11 17:11 3 0:50 16:21 7
10 Daniel Arthur 10:00 DNS DNS 1:50
11 Phil Gall 11:00 29:17 18:17 4 2:25 15:52 6
12 Chris Rosam 12:00 DNS DNS 3:10
13 Robin Johnson 13:00 34:36 21:36 PTT
14 Roy Instrall 14:00 34:22 20:22 PTT
15 Michael Page 15:00 33:31 18:31 5 2:40 15:51 4=

 

Posted in Results | Comments Off on Tuesday 17 July, Club 6.7 miles at Hungry Hill – 1 lap GS/292A.

Tuesday 22nd May, Club 13.5 miles at Hungry Hill – 2 laps GS/292B.

Another evening that was warm with a hazy sun and a light northerly
wind, good conditions again this week.
The fastest time was by Paul Haywood almost two minutes clear of Paul
Thompson the runner up.
Phil Deacon making only his second appearance in a Club Event after a
two year gap, took the handicap award from Phil Gall.
A surprise entry was Neil Crozier riding in his first event for thirteen
years. Neil is a counter in five of the current club team records.
Thanks very much.
Brian
Link to excel file – 6) Result Club 13.3 22nd May
22 May 2018      7:30 PM Epsom CC Club 13.3 Course: GS/292/B
Start order Name Start Finish Lap 1 Time Pos Hcp Hcp Time Hcp pos
1 Neil Crozier 1:00 46:44 22:17 45:44 13 8:20 37:24 13
2 John Tindall 2:00 45:21 21:13 43:21 12 8:10 35:11 11
3 Roy Instrall 3:00 45:39 21:06 42:39 PTT
4 Ali Mugford 4:00 44:22 19:55 40:22 9 7:00 33:22 8
5 Paul Deen 5:00 40:24 17:50 35:24 3 2:30 32:54 5
6 Daniel Arthur 6:00 43:40 18:28 37:40 6 3:40 34:00 10
7 Phil Gall 7:00 43:22 18:09 36:22 5 5:20 31:02 2
8 Philip Deacon 8:00 44:18 17:57 36:18 4 8:20 27:58 1
9 Paul Haywood 9:00 42:17 16:26 33:17 1 0:30 32:47 4
10 David Scrivener 10:00 47:49 18:22 37:49 7 4:50 32:59 6
11 Chris Rosam 11:00 53:31 21:04 42:31 10 6:30 36:01 12
12 Paul Thompson 12:00 47:01 17:14 35:01 2 1:40 33:21 7
13 Chris McCabe 13:00 52:12 18:57 39:12 8 6:30 32:42 3
14 Andrew Rigby 14:00 57:16 21:13 43:16 11 9:30 33:46 9
Posted in News, Results | Leave a comment

Tuesday 1 May, Club 10 mile at Holmwood G10/42.

t was a slightly better evening than the previous week, overcast and still chilly with a south westerly wind, so a hard ride to the turn at Clark’s Green.
The conditions not putting off riders with a big turnout for the second week running.

It was another win for Paul Haywood but Paul Deen who had been training in Majorca was the runner up in his first event for nearly a year.

Everyone that rode last week improved on their time between 2 seconds and 1 minute 45 seconds.
The biggest improvement was by Chris Newsome who pipped his son by 7 seconds for the handicap award.



Thanks very much.

Bria

1 May 2018      7:30 PM Epsom CC Club 10 Course: G10/42
Start order Name Start Finish Time Pos Hcp Hcp Time Hcp pos
1 Ivan Newsome 0:30 29:25 28:55 15 9:00 19:55 2
2 Chris Newsome 1:00 31:48 30:48 17 11:00 19:48 1
3 Lionel Barden 1:30 34:14 32:44 18 6:50 25:54 18
4 Daniel Arthur 2:00 27:43 25:43 6 2:40 23:03 16
5 Mark Shepherd 2:30 31:04 28:34 14 6:00 22:34 13
6 Nick McCormick 3:00 28:47 25:47 7 3:00 22:47 14
7 David Scrivener 3:30 DNS DNS 3:30
8 Mike Page 4:00 DNS DNS 3:50
9 Paul Deen 4:30 27:31 23:01 2 1:50 21:11 5
10 Isaac Griffiths 5:00 29:46 24:46 5 3:10 21:36 6
11 Peter Noble 5:30 32:21 26:51 10 3:50 23:01 15
12 Christian McAbe 6:00 32:47 26:47 8= 4:40 22:07 8
13 John Tindall 6:30 36:59 30:29 16 5:50 24:39 17
14 Tony Tuohy 7:00 31:34 24:34 PTT
15 Paul Haywood 7:30 30:15 22:45 1 0:20 22:25 11
16 8:00 0:00
17 Chris Rosam 8:30 35:38 27:08 11 4:40 22:28 12
18 Ali Mugford 9:00 36:50 27:50 12 5:40 22:10 9
19 Harry Turnbull 9:30 37:48 28:18 13 6:00 22:18 10
20 Andrew Giller 10:00 36:47 26:47 8= 6:10 20:37 3
21 Paul Thompson 10:30 33:39 23:09 3 1:10 21:59 7
22 Phil Gall 11:00 35:32 24:32 4 3:50 20:42 4
Posted in News, Results | Leave a comment

Saturday 7 April, Club 10 mile at Holmwood G10/42. Held in the Kingston Phoenix RC Open Event.

Saturday 7 April, Club 10 mile at Holmwood G10/42. Held in the Kingston Phoenix RC Open Event.

The event should have been held that morning on the G10/57, but the popular courses on the A264 Horsham to Crawley road are no longer available because of new traffic lights being installed.

For our first club event of the season it was a bright afternoon with a strong cold southerly wind, making it a very hard ride to the Clark’s Green turn.

It didn’t stop Paul Haywood from doing a cracking ride to take a clear win from Paul Thompson.

The riders were between 29 seconds and 2 minutes 21 seconds slower than their best times last season, with Caroline Beirne being closes to her best.

New member Phil Gall did a very good time for his first time trial and was well clear of everyone to take the handicap award.
Phil did point out to others at the finish that although it was his first event he had been taking part in triathlons to a good standard.

Thanks very much.

Brian

7 April 2018      2:00 PM Epsom CC Club 10 in Kingston Phx Open 10 Course: G10/42
Number Name Time Pos Hcp Hcp Time Hcp pos
7 Paul Haywood 22:14 1 0:20 21:54 2
2 Paul Thompson 23:30 2 1:10 22:20 4
9 Phil Gall 24:16 3 6:00 18:16 1
5 Nick McCormick 25:25 4 3:00 22:25 5
4 Daniel Arthur 25:58 5 2:40 23:18 8
8 James Thomas 26:05 6 4:00 22:05 3
6 Chris Rosam 27:31 7 4:40 22:51 6
3 Caroline Beirne 30:46 8 7:30 23:16 7
1 Peter Noble DNS 3:50

 

Posted in News, Results | Leave a comment

Home

Welcome to the website home for Epsom Cycling Club.

Established in 1891, Epsom Cycling Club is one of the oldest cycling clubs in the UK with a great pedigree and past.

The Club is based in Epsom, a town in Surrey, circa 15 miles south west of London. The town lies in the valley of Epsom Downs close to Box Hill (forever associated with the London 2012 Olympic cycling road race)  and the Surrey Hills, an  area of outstanding beauty and a great place to ride.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Club Records

CLUB RECORDS

Bicycle

Event Holder Date Time / Distance Course
10 P Deen 10/9/2016 19:41 V718
15 K Reed 4/4/2004 33:35 H15/10
25 P Deen 6/9/2015 51:01 R25/3L
30 M Sinnott 29/7/2001 1:02:51 E5/30
50 M Sinnott 28/7/2002 1:49:32 H50/14
100 M Sanders 8/7/2001 3:58:00 F1H/100
12 Hour M Sanders 12/8/2001 246.8 G12/93
24 Hour N Carter 26-27/6/1954 411.0440 G34

Veteran  Bicycle

Event Holder Date Time Course
10 P Deen 10/9/2016 19:41 V718
15 N Crozier 21/6/2003 35:10 G15/42
25 P Deen 6/9/2015 51:01 R25/3L

Team

Event Time /
Distance
Date Course Rider 1 Time Rider 2 Time Rider 3 Time
10 1:02:19 19/9/1998 F1/10 S Yeates 20:42 P Harries 20:48 N Crozier 20:49
15 1:46:41 3/7/2004 G15/42 B Molloy 34:33 S Emmerson 35:08 N Crozier 37:00
25 2:41:40 24/9/2000 H25/13B M Sanders 53:14 M Sinnott 54:12 N Crozier 54:14
30 3:20:55 3/9/2000 H30/8 M Sanders 1:6:15 M Sinnott 1:6:58 N Crozier 1:7:42
50 5:38:06 13/8/2000 F1/50 M Sanders 1:50:26 M Sinnott 1:52:55 N Crozier 1:54:45
100 13:04:23 26/7/2009 G100/59 S Donne 4:03:44 N McCormick 4:28:05 A Ellis 4:32:34
12hr 692.1104
Miles/yds
13/8/2000 G12/93 R Varian 234.1322 J Rickard 231.0715 P Gorman 226.0827

 Women Bicycle

Event Holder Date Time Course
10 Ms M Wasley 8/8/2015 22:00 G10/57
15 Miss C Williams 3/7/2004 46:16 G15/42
25 Ms M Wasley 6/9/2015 55:33 R25/3L
50 Ms M Wasley 28/6/2015 2:9:26 G50/1

Junior Bicycle

Event Holder Date Time Course
10 M Woods 1989 21:03  
15 C Dobson 1970 37:52  
25 A Trott 1992 54:34  
30 M Woods 1988 1:8:40  
50 M Woods 1989 1:49:32  
100 A Worsfold 23/7/1972 5:04:47 G561

Tandem Bicycle

Event Holders Date Time Course
10 M Woods/J Reeves 1989 18:20  
25 M Woods/J Reeves 1989 50:01  
30 R Stapley/B Hill 29/6/1969 1:4:13 H46
50 M Ryall/R Stapley 1964 1:53:16  

Tricycle

Event Holder Date Time Course
10 B Hill 31/8/1961 27:40 Q21
25 B Hill 16/7/1961 1:10:56 G9

 

Bicycle Medium Gear  (72”)

Event Holder Date Time Course
25 M Ryall 1960 1:3:45  

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment